Abraham Saldivar v. Jefferson Sessions
[…] (emphasis added)). 8 Because we conclude that Saldivar’s procedurally regular admission constituted an admission “in any status” as a matter of law, we need not reach his argument that he should have been presumed to have been admitted in immigrant status pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1184(b). 16 SALDIVAR V. SESSIONS KOZINSKI, Circuit Judge, dissenting: Words like “sanction” and “cleave” are contronyms— their own opposites. My colleagues create a new one today. Going forward—in defiance of structure, precedent and common sense—immigration status means both lawful status and unlawful status. Section 1229b(a)(2) of the INA makes an alien eligible for cancellation of removal if he “has resided in the United States continuously for 7 years after having been admitted in any status.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a)(2). Fifteen years ago, the Board of Immigration Appeals explained that “‘[s]tatus’ . . . denotes someone who possesses a certain legal standing, e.g., classification as an immigrant or nonimmigrant.” In re Blancas-Lara, 23 I. & N. Dec. 458, 460 (BIA 2002).