Abraham Saldivar v. Jefferson Sessions
[…] See Sorenson v. Sec’y of Treasury of U.S., 475 U.S. 851, 860 (1986) (“The normal rule of statutory construction assumes that ‘identical words used in different 12 SALDIVAR V. SESSIONS parts of the same act are intended to have the same meaning.’”) (quoting Helvering v. Stockholms Enskilda Bank, 293 U.S. 84, 87 (1934)); Tula-Rubio, 787 F.3d at 295.5 The government’s argument that “in any status” means “in any lawful status” is facially incorrect. First, the word “lawful” is conspicuously absent from the broadly inclusive phrase “in any status” in § 1229b(a)(2). One need look no further than § 1229b(a)(1), the immediately preceding provision, to confirm that Congress understands the necessity of using the word “lawful” or “lawfully” when it intends to be restrictive. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a)(1) (requiring that an alien “has been an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence for not less than 5 years” to be eligible for cancellation of removal) (emphasis added).6 5 The INA’s description of a form of relief as “adjustment of status” also compels a broad reading of “in any status.” The relief is available to some individuals who have lawful status and to some who have unlawful status. 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b); § 1255; § 1255a. “Adjustment of status” presupposes, by its chosen language, that those lacking lawful status possess a status that is then “adjust[ed] to” a different one. See, e.g., § 1229b(b) (permitting the Attorney General to “adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence,” with no requirement of prior lawful status); 8 U.S.C. § 1255(c)(2) (providing for certain instances in which those “in unlawful immigration status” at the time of filing an application for adjustment may nevertheless adjust). 6 The language of § 1229b(a)(1) also reveals the flaw in the