Abraham Saldivar v. Jefferson Sessions
[…] Id. at 310 n.6. As we have explained previously, the BIA has consistently “defined ‘admission’ in procedural terms.” Hing Sum, 602 F.3d at 1100 & n.7 (9th Cir. 2010). When Congress adopted the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act (“IIRIRA”) amendments to the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”) in 1996, it “expressly incorporate[d] this procedural definition” of “admission” at 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(13)(A). Id.2 As both parties agree, a procedurally 2 After IIRIRA, “admitted” and “admission” were statutorily defined to mean “with respect to an alien, the lawful entry of the alien into the United States after inspection and authorization by an immigration officer.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(13)(A). We have explained that “the plain meaning of the term ‘admission’ in § 1101(a)(13)(A) . . . refers to a procedurally regular admission and not a substantively lawful admission.”