Electronic Privacy Information Center v. Department of Justice
[…] Exec. Order 13,526 of Dec. 29, 2009 § 1.1, Classified National Security Information, 75 Fed. Reg. 705, 707 (Jan. 5, 2010) (“E.O. 13,526”). Notably, in section 1.4, the Executive order references eight specific categories of information that “could reasonably be expected to cause identifiable or describable damage to the national security[,]” including information pertaining to “intelligence activities (including covert action) [and] intelligence sources or methods, . . . foreign relations or foreign activities 25 of the United States, . . . [or] vulnerabilities or capabilities of systems, installations, infrastructures, projects, plans, or protection services relating to the national security[.]” E.O. 13,526 § 1.4(c), (d), (g).