In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] for a blind person to set up and operate a vending facility, and blind vendors receive a
priority in operating those facilities, so long as they satisfy criteria established by
implementing regulations. Id. According to the Act, the United States Secretary of
Education shall prescribe regulations to assure that contract award priority is given to
licensed blind persons and that “wherever feasible, one or more vending facilities are
established on all Federal property to the extent that any such facility or facilities would
not adversely affect the interests of the United States.” 20 U.S.C. § 107(b)(2).
The Randolph-Sheppard Act also directs the United States Secretary of Education
to designate “the State agency for the blind in each State, or, in any State in which there
is no such agency, some other public agency to issue licenses to blind persons.” 20
U.S.C. § 107a(a)(5) (2012). The United States Secretary of Education receives and
approves the applications of the entities in each State to become the SLA responsible for
selecting blind vendors to operate cafeterias and vending facilities on federal property in