Com. v. Thomas, C.
[…] is against the weight of the evidence. Because the trial judge
      has had the opportunity to hear and see the evidence presented,
      an appellate court will give the gravest consideration to the
      findings and reasons advanced by the trial judge when reviewing
      a trial court’s determination that the verdict is against the weight
      of the evidence.

Commonwealth v. Brown, 48 A.3d 426, 432 (Pa. Super. 2012) (citation

omitted).

      In the case sub judice, the jury convicted Appellant of carrying a

firearm without a license pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a)(1). That statute

states, in relevant part, the following:
      [A]ny person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person
      who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except
      in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid
      and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a felony
      of the third degree.

18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a)(1).

      Appellant concedes that, at trial, he “stipulated to the operability of

the firearm found near his person and did not contest the Commonwealth’s

evidence regarding [his] lack of license to carry a firearm.” Appellant’s Brief

at 15 (citation omitted).