Com. v. Palmer, A.
[…] Commonwealth’s Brief at 9-10. ____________________________________________ 4 We recognize that, on these facts, there is overlap between theft by deception under Section 3922(a) and theft of services under Section 3926 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 3926(a)(1), which provides, “A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally obtains services for himself or for another which he knows are available only for compensation, by deception or threat.” Appellant does not argue that this overlap somehow precludes her conviction under Section 3922(a). The Crimes Code provides that “[c]onduct denominated theft in this chapter constitutes a single offense.” 18 Pa.