J-A12002-17
[…] lost by insurer was $500; offense was completed at moment
when insurer paid false insurance claim of over $7,000 to finance
company on behalf of defendant.) Even assuming arguendo that
the belated payment for services rendered would somehow
preclude a Theft conviction, there is no reason to believe that
this would preclude a conviction for Criminal Attempt under the
facts and circumstances of this case.
Commonwealth’s Brief at 9-10.
____________________________________________
4
We recognize that, on these facts, there is overlap between theft by
deception under Section 3922(a) and theft of services under Section 3926 of
the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 3926(a)(1), which provides, “A person is
guilty of theft if he intentionally obtains services for himself or for another
which he knows are available only for compensation, by deception or
threat.” Appellant does not argue that this overlap somehow precludes her
conviction under Section 3922(a). The Crimes Code provides that
“[c]onduct denominated theft in this chapter constitutes a single offense.”
18 Pa. C.S. § 3902.
- 10 -
J-A12002-17