J-A12002-17
[…] that it would be presented to AIC, this issue merits no relief.
Criminal Attempt — Theft by Deception
Appellant argues that the trial court “erred in sustaining the
Appellant’s conviction for Criminal Attempt – Theft by Deception by False
Impression when the Appellant never obtained property from Dental
Surgeons . . . and fully compensated them for their services.” Appellant’s
Brief at 6.
The criminal attempt statute states: “A person commits an attempt
when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which
constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” 18
Pa.C.S. § 901(a). The crime of theft by deception is set forth in Section
3922(a) of the Crimes Code, the relevant portion of which provides:
A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally obtains or withholds
property of another by deception. A person deceives if he
intentionally:
(1) creates or reinforces a false impression, including false
impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind;
but deception as to a person’s intention to perform a promise
shall not be inferred from the fact alone that he did not
subsequently perform the promise . . . .
18 Pa.C.S. § 3922(a)(1).
Theft of Property
Appellant maintains that she cannot be guilty under Section
3922(a)(1) unless she “obtain[ed] or [withheld] property of another” and
-7-
J-A12002-17
that “the Commonwealth produced no evidence that the Appellant obtained