In re: Abigail J. Duncan
[…] 1   filed her bankruptcy petition.   We disagree.   The bankruptcy
 2   court’s factual determination of Ms. Duncan’s intention on the
 3   date of her bankruptcy filing was not clearly erroneous.
 4        1.    Abandonment of homestead in Arizona requires a clear
                intent of a permanent removal.
 5
 6        Our inquiry begins with the relevant statutes.    Arizona has
 7   opted out of the federal bankruptcy exemption scheme, so we must
 8   examine and apply Arizona law.   Ford v. Konnoff (In re Konnoff),
 9   356 B.R. 201, 204 (9th Cir. BAP 2006).
10        Section 33-1101 of the Arizona Revised Statutes provides a
11   homestead exemption.   It states, in relevant part:
12        A. Any person the age of eighteen or over, married or
          single, who resides within the state may hold as a
13        homestead exempt from attachment, execution and forced
          sale, not exceeding one hundred fifty thousand dollars
14        in value, any one of the following:
15              1. The person’s interest in real property in one
                compact body upon which exists a dwelling house in
16              which the person resides.
17              . . .
18        C. The homestead exemption, not exceeding the value
          provided for in subsection A, automatically attaches to
19        the person’s interest in identifiable cash proceeds
          from the voluntary or involuntary sale of the property.
20        The homestead exemption in identifiable cash proceeds
          continues for eighteen months after the date of the
21        sale of the property or until the person establishes a
          new homestead with the proceeds, whichever period is
22        shorter. Only one homestead exemption at a time may be
          held by a person under this section.
23
24   Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-1101.
25        The exemption statute is liberally construed and does not
26   necessarily require physical presence on a day-to-day basis.
27   Garcia v. Garcia (In re Garcia), 168 B.R. 403, 408 (D. Ariz.
28   1994).