Phillips Enterprise, Inc. v. WCAB (Constrisciani)
[…] states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and

1
  Our review determines “whether there has been a violation of constitutional rights, errors of law
committed, [or] board procedures violated, or whether necessary findings of fact are supported by
substantial evidence.” Reed v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Allied Signal, Inc.), 114
A.3d 464, 468 n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015). Additionally, when raised, this Court will review for
capricious disregard of evidence. Id.
2
  For purposes of this opinion, we have consolidated Employer’s arguments.
3
  Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §§1-1041.4, 2501-2708.
                                                7
how a particular result was reached.” Section 422(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. §834.
Accordingly, the WCJ “shall specify the evidence upon which the [WCJ] relies and
state the reasons for accepting it in conformity with this section.” Id. A decision is
reasoned “if it allows for adequate review by the [Board] without further elucidation
and if it allows for adequate review by the appellate courts under applicable review
standards.” Daniels v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Tristate Transport),