NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] courts should only consider the facts and circumstances actually
known by the officers when they make an arrest. DeFillippo, supra,
443 U.S. at 37, 99 S. Ct. at 2632, 61 L. Ed. 2d at 349-50.
10 A-4705-16T4
If probable cause existed for the arrest, or if a reasonable
police officer could have believed in its existence, plaintiff's
constitutional rights were not violated and he has no viable cause
of action for false arrest, unlawful imprisonment, malicious
prosecution, or violation of his civil rights.
Plaintiff was arrested for theft of movable property,
N.J.S.A. 2C:20-3(a). "A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully
takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of
another with purpose to deprive him thereof." N.J.S.A. 2C:20-
3(a).
Here, Cruz observed plaintiff pick up and walk away with the
bait iPad, which she knew did not belong to him. Cruz further
observed him walk past a nearby uniformed officer without
mentioning the iPad and enter the train. Plaintiff did not