IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF MARY JANE LYNCH (P-07-788, GLOUCESTER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Royal Indem. Ins. Co., Inc. 62 N.J. 229, 234 (1973). 14 A-5617-14T2 exercise of original jurisdiction is also particularly appropriate to terminate lengthy, burdensome, and unnecessary further litigation."). Williams admitted to taking $8400 from Mary Jane's Ft. Billings account. We revise the surcharge to reflect that figure. Lynch contends that he was not power of attorney for his mother and should not be surcharged. However, the court found that as a joint owner of a convenience account, where 100% of the monies were Mary Jane's, he was in a position of a fiduciary. Under N.J.S.A. 17:16I-4, "[a] joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sums on deposit." There was no dispute that the funds in the accounts were Mary Jane's and not Lynch's. Lynch admittedly signed checks payable to cash for himself and family members. Lynch was properly surcharged for the inter vivos transfers and required to repay them.