Box v. J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc.
[…] The law pertaining to noncompete agreements is now codified at Arkansas Code Annotated section 4-75-101 (Supp. 2015), which became effective on July 22, 2015, pursuant to the enactment of Act 921 of 2015. However, in the present case the statutory law arguably applies only to the parties’ third restricted stock agreement executed in October 2015 after Act 921 became effective. The remaining four agreements 5 predated the Act and are subject to common law rules. Arkansas Code Annotated section 4-75-101(a) provides: (a) A covenant not to compete agreement is enforceable if the agreement is ancillary to an employment relationship or part of an otherwise enforceable employment agreement or contract to the extent that: (1) The employer has a protectable business interest; and (2) The covenant not to compete agreement is limited with respect to time and scope in a manner that is not greater than necessary to defend the protectable business interest of the employer. 5 The 2004 Confidentiality Agreement, the 2013 Noncompete and Nonsolicit Agreement, and the 2013 and 2014 Restricted Stock Agreements. 13 Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 605 (Emphasis added.) Subsection (b) of the above statute provides that the protectable business interest of the employer includes the employer’s trade secrets and confidential business information that is confidential, proprietary, and increases in value from not being known by a competitor.