MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] money intended to secure Wolff’s presence in court to the cost of providing for
the impounded animals. Rather, it was incumbent upon Wolff to protect his
rights regarding the disposition of the animals pending trial, and he failed to do
so.
2
A copy of the jail bond form signed by Wolff is not included in the appellate record.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 27A05-1704-CR-853 | November 8, 2017 Page 8 of 12
[13] As to Wolff’s claim that bail bonds are regularly used to pay for court fees and
restitution, we note that Indiana Code section 35-33-8-3.2(a)(1) provides that
“[i]f the court requires the defendant to deposit cash . . . , the court may require
the defendant . . . to execute an agreement that allows the court to retain all or a
part of the cash to pay publicly paid costs of representation and fines, costs,
fees, and restitution that the court may order the defendant to pay if the
defendant is convicted.” In the present case, no agreement was ever executed
permitting Wolff’s bail money to be used for any purpose other than securing
his appearance. Moreover, as the trial court noted, Wolff never requested that
his bail money be applied to the animal care bond. Accordingly, we find no