MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] permitting Wolff’s bail money to be used for any purpose other than securing
his appearance. Moreover, as the trial court noted, Wolff never requested that
his bail money be applied to the animal care bond. Accordingly, we find no
error in the trial court’s determination that Wolff failed to comply with the
requirement that he post a bond in order to prevent disposition of the
impounded animals.
B. Appointment of State Veterinarian
[14] Wolff also claims that the trial court violated Wolff’s rights to due process by
failing to adhere to Indiana Code section 35-46-3-6(e). This provision stipulates
that, upon the filing of animal cruelty charges, the trial court “shall appoint the
state veterinarian . . . to . . . (1) investigate the condition of the animal and the
circumstances relating to the animal’s condition; and (2) make a
recommendation to the court . . . regarding the confiscation of the animal.”
I.C. § 35-46-3-6(e). See also I.C. § 35-46-3-6(f)-(g) (upon recommendation of
confiscation, requiring the state veterinarian to recommend the manner for
handling confiscation and disposition of the animals and requiring the trial