11/08/2017
[…] actions for “the resolution of disputes under the Compact by the Board, and the appeal or
judicial enforcement of Board decisions as provided herein.” The provision clarifies that
this waiver “shall not extend to any action for money damages, costs or attorneys’ fees.”
Thus, the effect of the provision is to permit actions against the state in federal court (a
waiver of Eleventh Amendment immunity), not to prohibit actions against the state (a
grant of immunity).1
¶33 Unlike the Court, I also agree with the District Court’s analysis of the
Administrative Statute, § 85-20-1902, subsection 1-2-111, MCA. That provision, entitled
“Immunity from Suit,” provides that “Members of the Board, the Engineer, any
Designee, any Water Commissioner . . . and any Staff shall be immune from suit for
damages” arising out of the discharge of their respective duties. While I acknowledge
that members of state boards enjoy common law quasi-judicial immunity for actions
taken pursuant to their adjudicatory duties, see Rahrer v. Board of Psychologists, 2000