11/08/2017
[…] 18, but I do not believe this to be a persuasive distinction. Governments act through their
agents. “Every government entity is subject to liability for its torts and those of its
employees acting within the scope of their employment or duties whether arising out of a
governmental or proprietary function. . . .” Section 2-9-102, MCA. As noted by the
District Court, this conclusion appears to be bolstered by the legislative history of the
Compact’s passage. Thus, this provision required passage by a 2/3 vote of each house of
the legislature and, lacking such, is invalid.
¶34 Section 1-1-113(1) of the Administrative Statute provides that its provisions “are
severable, and a finding of invalidity of one or more provisions hereof shall not affect the
validity of the remaining provisions.” Pursuant thereto, I would affirm the District
Court’s invalidation and severance of the provision, and dissent from that portion of the
Court’s opinion.
/S/ JIM RICE
19