1 Commonwealth v. Tarbert, 535 A.2d 1035 (Pa. 1987) (plurality);
[…] Commonwealth’s Brief, at 22-23 (emphasis added).
This argument misses the mark; the Commonwealth’s focus on the
purpose of the stop is beside the point. During a systematic vehicle
inspection, an officer may detain a driver suspected of DUI and search and
seize relevant evidence. That presumes, however, that the administrative
stop was lawful. Here, the Commonwealth makes that assumption when in
fact the question of whether the administrative stop was “lawful” is the precise
issue before this Court.
A commercial vehicle safety inspection must comply with section 4704
of the Vehicle Code, which provides the authority for a warrantless inspection.
Section 4704 states:
(a) Authority to inspect.--
***
(2) Systematic vehicle inspection programs.-- Any
Pennsylvania State Police officer or qualified Commonwealth
employee engaged in a systematic vehicle inspection
program may inspect any vehicle, driver, documents,
equipment and load to determine whether they meet
standards established in department regulations.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4704(a)(2) (emphasis added). Pursuant to section 4704(a)(2),
state officials may execute a systematic vehicle inspection program in order
to “remove unsafe vehicles from the roadways before an accident occurs.”