In Re: Guardianship of A.C.
[…] That statute enumerates the requirements for out-of-state placement, and the circuit court, on remand, must incorporate those provisions into the process of placing A.C. in Florida with E.B. See Kessel v. Leavitt, 204 W.Va. 95, 162, 511 S.E.2d 720, 787 (1998). As set forth in West Virginia Code § 49-7-101, “the sending agency shall comply with each and every requirement set forth in this article and with the applicable laws of the receiving state governing the placement of children therein.” W. Va.