In Re: Guardianship of A.C.
[…] Funkhouser, 158 W.Va. 964, 216 S.E.2d 570 (1975), superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in David M. v. Margaret M., 182 W.Va. 57, 385 S.E.2d 912 (1989).” Syl. Pt. 1, In re Abbigail Faye B., 222 W.Va. 466, 665 S.E.2d 300 (2008). Syl. Pt. 2, In re Antonio R.A., 228 W.Va. 380, 719 S.E.2d 850 (2011). With these standards as guidance, this Court addresses the arguments of the parties. III. Discussion The standards governing the appointment of guardians for minors are enumerated in West Virginia Code § 44-10-3 (2014). West Virginia Code § 44-10-3(h) provides, in relevant part, that “in every case the competency and fitness of the proposed 8 guardian must be established and a determination made that the appointment is in the best interest of the child.” Addressing the requirements of the statute,5 this Court explained as follows in syllabus point six of In re Abbigail Faye B., 222 W.Va. 466, 665 S.E.2d 300 (2008): Pursuant to the plain language of W. Va.