Slip Op. 17-151
[…] § 706(1). Defendant argues that CBP acted in accordance with law when it rescinded its
initial approval of Plaintiff’s protest prior to reliquidation, and therefore did not unlawfully
withhold agency action. See Def.’s Br. 13–17.21 CBP acted in accordance with law.
The statutory and regulatory scheme establishes reliquidation as the act which
allows a protest. Pursuant to the statute, generally an importer “shall deposit with . . .
[CBP] at the time of entry . . . the amount of duties and fees estimated to be payable on
[the subject] merchandise.” 19 U.S.C. § 1505(a). CBP must “collect any increased or
additional duties and fees due, together with interest thereon, or refund any excess
20
Defendant argues that “[t]he availability of a remedy under the APA precludes alternative relief
for a writ of mandamus.” Def.’s Br. 9–10. The court agrees that existence of an alternate APA
remedy would preclude issuance of a writ of mandamus. See Western Shoshone Business
Council v.