Slip Op. 17-151
[…] “allow or deny” a protest, and “thereafter” refund any excess moneys assessed or
collected. 19 U.S.C. § 1515(a). Section 1515(a) does not define what constitutes an
“allowance.” However, since CBP must be prepared to refund “any duties, charge, or
exaction found to have been assessed or collected in excess” as a result of an allowance,
see id., logically, an allowance must, by its nature, involve the calculation of the excess
duties paid, if any. The statutory and regulatory scheme provide that it is liquidation or
reliquidation that determines the amount of excess duties paid, if any. 19 U.S.C.
§ 1505(b) (providing that CBP “shall collect any increased or additional duties and fees
due, together with interest thereon, or refund any excess moneys deposited, together with
interest thereon, as determined on a liquidation or reliquidation.”); see 19 C.F.R. § 159.1
(defining liquidation as “the final computation or ascertainment of duties on entries for
consumption or drawback entries.”); see generally H.R. Rep. No. 91-1067, at 29–30
(1970), reprinted in 1970 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3,188, 3,216 (noting that when Customs “allows”