Case: 15-60847 Document: 00514230560 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/08/2017
[…] Therefore,
Hernandez-Castillo cannot complain of a lack of notice under the relevant
statutes.
Nor does the lack of notice here violate due process, as Hernandez-
Castillo suggests. Even assuming arguendo that Hernandez-Castillo did not
have a duty to provide his address and could establish that he was eligible for
relief, he could not establish a due-process violation because “there is no liberty
interest at stake in a motion to reopen due to the discretionary nature of the
relief sought.” Gomez-Palacios, 560 F.3d at 361 n.2 (citing Altamirano-Lopez
1 Hernandez-Castillo seeks to rely on 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(d)(1), which provides that if
an alien’s address is not provided on the notice to appear, “the alien must provide to the
Immigration Court where the charging document has been filed, within five days of service
of that document, a written notice of an address and telephone number at which the alien
can be contacted. The alien may satisfy this requirement by completing and filing Form
EOIR–33.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(d)(1). Contrary to Hernandez-Castillo’s contention, this
regulation does not allow an alien to avoid providing a current address until the charging
document has been filed. Rather, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1), Hernandez-Castillo’s