IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Cmwlth. 2010) (holding issue waived where appellant failed to develop legal argument or cite
3
Under Sections 431(b) and 441(e) of the Liquor Code, as amended,
47 P.S. §§ 4-431(b),4 4-441(e), Taxpayer can only purchase a manufacturer’s beer
relevant legal authority in support of issue). While Taxpayer arguably also has failed to
sufficiently develop the issues identified in the issues section of its brief, this Court, nonetheless,
will address those issues, as the Board of Finance and Revenue and the Commonwealth adequately
developed the law relating to those issues.
4
Section 431(b) of the Liquor Code provides, in relevant part:
The board shall issue to any reputable person who applies therefor, and pays the
license fee hereinafter prescribed, a distributor’s or importing distributor’s license
for the place which such person desires to maintain for the sale of malt or brewed
beverages, not for consumption on the premises where sold, and in quantities of not
less than a case or original containers containing one hundred twenty-eight ounces
or more which may be sold separately as prepared for the market by the
manufacturer at the place of manufacture. In addition, a distributor license holder
may sell malt or brewed beverages in any amount to a person not licensed by the
board for off-premises consumption. The sales shall not be required to be in the
package configuration designated by the manufacturer and may be sold in refillable
growlers. . . .
Except as hereinafter provided, such license shall authorize the holder thereof to
sell or deliver malt or brewed beverages in quantities above specified anywhere
within the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, which, in the case of distributors, have
been purchased only from persons licensed under this act as manufacturers or
importing distributors, and in the case of importing distributors, have been
purchased from manufacturers or persons outside this Commonwealth engaged in
the legal sale of malt or brewed beverages or from manufacturers or importing
distributors licensed under this article. . . .
Each out of State manufacturer of malt or brewed beverages whose products are
sold and delivered in this Commonwealth shall give distributing rights for such
products in designated geographical areas to specific importing distributors, and