IN RE INTEREST OF BECKA P. ET AL.
[…] psychiatric services, training, and expenditures on behalf
of each juvenile committed to it.
Robert and Veronica contend that the court lacks the power
to set its own conditions and, instead, can only “assent” to
decisions made by DHHS. Because DHHS did not recommend
that the children be immunized, and there is no evidence to
show that DHHS is concerned about the children’s health or
that the children will be attending public school, Robert and
Veronica argue that the court acted outside its authority.
Robert and Veronica do not cite to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-288
(Reissue 2016), which provides:
If the court’s order of disposition permits the juvenile
to remain in his or her own home as provided by sec-
tion 43-284 or 43-286, the court may, as a condition or
conditions to the juvenile’s continuing to remain in his or
her own home, or in cases under such sections when the
3
Id.
- 102 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
298 Nebraska R eports
IN RE INTEREST OF BECKA P. ET AL.
Cite as 298 Neb. 98
juvenile is placed or detained outside his or her home, as
a condition of the court allowing the juvenile to return
home, require the parent, guardian, or other custodian to:
(1) Eliminate the specified conditions constituting or
contributing to the problems which led to juvenile court
action;
(2) Provide adequate food, shelter, clothing, and medi-
cal care and for other needs of the juvenile;
(3) Give adequate supervision to the juvenile in the
home;
(4) Take proper steps to insure the juvenile’s regular
school attendance;
(5) Cease and desist from specified conduct and prac-
tices which are injurious to the welfare of the juve-
nile; and
(6) Resume proper responsibility for the care and
supervision of the juvenile.
The terms and conditions imposed in any particular
case shall relate to the acts or omissions of the juvenile,
the parent, or other person responsible for the care of the
juvenile which constituted or contributed to the problems
which led to the juvenile court action in such case.
At the time the juvenile court ordered that the children’s
immunizations be “made current,” the children were placed
in Robert and Veronica’s home. As such, the State argues that
under § 43-288(2), the juvenile court was authorized to require