IN RE INTEREST OF BECKA P. ET AL.
[…] In re Interest of Carmelo G., 296 Neb. 805, 896 N.W.2d 902 (2017).
- 101 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
298 Nebraska R eports
IN RE INTEREST OF BECKA P. ET AL.
Cite as 298 Neb. 98
[2] On a question of law, an appellate court reaches a con-
clusion independently of the court below.3
ANALYSIS
On appeal, Robert and Veronica argue that the juvenile
court erred in ordering DHHS to have the children immunized,
because it lacked the authority to do so. Robert and Veronica
do not challenge the orders on constitutional or religious
grounds, but instead base their argument on Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 43-285(1) (Reissue 2016), which provides in relevant part:
When the court awards a juvenile to the care of the
Department of Health and Human Services, an association,
or an individual in accordance with the Nebraska Juvenile
Code, the juvenile shall, unless otherwise ordered, become
a ward and be subject to the legal custody and care of the
department, association, or individual to whose care he or
she is committed. Any such association and the depart-
ment shall have authority, by and with the assent of the
court, to determine the care, placement, medical services,
psychiatric services, training, and expenditures on behalf
of each juvenile committed to it.
Robert and Veronica contend that the court lacks the power
to set its own conditions and, instead, can only “assent” to
decisions made by DHHS. Because DHHS did not recommend
that the children be immunized, and there is no evidence to
show that DHHS is concerned about the children’s health or