.ii v. )
[…] enhancements under this section are mandatory, shall be served in total
confinement, and shall run consecutively to all other sentencing provisions,
including other firearm or deadly weapon enhancements, for all offenses
sentenced under this chapter.
RCW 9.94A.533 (emphasis added).
Craig Burton acknowledges that the firearm enhancement statute is mandatory,
must be served in total confinement, and must run consecutively with all other sentences.
He argues, however, that the statute never proscribed modification of a firearm
enhancement as an exceptional sentence under RCW 9.94A.535. To support this
argument, he emphasizes language regarding mandatory minimum sentences, RCW
9.94A.540(1), which specifically notes the "minimum terms of total confinement are
mandatory and shall not be varied or modified under RCW 9.94A.535." Burton observes
that RCW 9.94A.533, the firearm enhancement statute, lacks the language "and shall not
be varied or modified under RCW 9.94A.535." Because of this omission in the latter
statute, Burton contends that the firearm enhancement language demonstrates the