Darrough v. Kelley
[…] Cite as 2017 Ark. 314

Darrough presented more than a bare assertion, he misinterprets Arkansas Code Annotated

section 5-64-408 and misplaces reliance on Sossamon, 31 Ark. App. 131, 789 S.W.2d 738.

This court may affirm a circuit court’s denial of habeas relief if the right result was reached

for a different reason. Watkins v. State, 2014 Ark. 283, at 5, 437 S.W.3d 685, 688 n.3.

Therefore, Darrough’s allegations fail to establish probable cause that the writ should issue.

       Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-64-408(a) (Supp. 2003) states that any person

convicted of a second or subsequent offense “under this chapter shall be imprisoned for a

term up to twice the term otherwise authorized . . . .” Subsection (b) states that an offense

is considered a second or subsequent offense “if, prior to his or her conviction of the offense,

the offender has at any time been convicted under this chapter or under any statute of the