J-S43001-17
[…] Id. at 77. At that point, the prosecutor objected, claiming rape shield. 6 A
sidebar discussion followed, during which Appellant’s counsel explained his
intention to call La. to testify that—following the Woeber family’s return from
Alaska—“[A.R.] had said to her, you know, ‘Something happened at this
party at your house,’ and that she said, ‘I was raped by two other boys.’”
Id. at 78. Appellant’s counsel contended that A.R. was accusing someone
else of committing the rape that she accused Appellant of committing on the
____________________________________________
6
The Rape Shield Law, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3104 (Evidence of victim’s sexual
conduct), provides:
(a) General rule.--Evidence of specific instances of the alleged
victim’s past sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the alleged
victim’s past sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the
alleged victim’s past sexual conduct shall not be admissible in
prosecutions under this chapter except evidence of the alleged
victim’s past sexual conduct with the defendant where consent of
the alleged victim is at issue and such evidence is otherwise
admissible pursuant to the rules of evidence.
(b) Evidentiary proceedings.--A defendant who proposes to
offer evidence of the alleged victim’s past sexual conduct
pursuant to subsection (a) shall file a written motion and offer of
proof at the time of trial. If, at the time of trial, the court
determines that the motion and offer of proof are sufficient on
their faces, the court shall order an in camera hearing and shall
make findings on the record as to the relevance and admissibility
of the proposed evidence pursuant to the standards set forth in
subsection (a).
-7-
J-S43001-17
night of Li.’s party. He also argued that rape shield was inapplicable
because it was not A.R.’s sexual conduct at issue but, rather, a prior sexual
assault. Id. at 78-79.
The trial court announced a recess and continued the discussion with
counsel in open court.