No. 16-0840 - Robert Matheny, Sheriff of Harrison County v. Lieutenant Gregory Scolapio
[…] W.Va. Code § 7
14C-1(4) (2015).
2
See W.Va. Code § 7-14-3 (2015) (establishing civil service commission for deputy
sheriffs in each county); W.Va. Code § 7-14-6 (2015) (setting forth powers and duties of
1
Virginia Code § 7-14C-3(b) clearly provides that when discipline, i.e., punitive action,3 has
already been imposed in the form of “discharge, suspension, or reduction in rank or pay”
following an instance of misconduct, the only hearing afforded is a hearing before the deputy
sheriffs civil service commission. In that regard, West Virginia Code § 7-14C-3 states, in
pertinent part:
(a) If the investigation or interrogation of a deputy sheriff
results in the recommendation of some punitive action, then,
before taking punitive action the sheriff shall give notice to the
deputy sheriff that he or she is entitled to a hearing on the
issues by a hearing board. The notice shall state the time and
place of the hearing and the issues involved and be delivered to
the deputy sheriff not less than ten days prior to the hearing. An
official record, including testimony and exhibits, shall be kept
of the hearing.
(b) The hearing shall be conducted by the hearing board
of the deputy sheriff except that in the event the recommended
punitive action is discharge, suspension or reduction in rank
or pay, and the action has been taken, the hearing shall be
pursuant to the provisions of section seventeen [§ 7-14-17],
article fourteen of this chapter, if applicable. Both the sheriff
and the deputy sheriff shall be given ample opportunity to
present evidence and argument with respect to the issues
involved.
(Emphasis added). The only hearing provided for in West Virginia Code § 7-14C-3(b) is to
be conducted by the deputy sheriffs civil service commission under West Virginia Code §
deputy sheriffs civil service commission).
3
The statutes use the term “punitive action” which is defined as “any action which may