management, and disposal of federal records.” Public Citizen v. Carlin, 184 F.3d 900, 902 (D.C.
[…] Each
agency head
shall notify the Archivist of any actual, impending, or threatened
unlawful removal, defacing, alteration, corruption, deletion, erasure,
or other destruction of records in the custody of the agency, and with
the assistance of the Archivist shall initiate action through the
Attorney General for the recovery of records the head of the Federal
agency knows or has reason to believe have been unlawfully
removed from that agency, or from another Federal agency whose
records have been transferred to the legal custody of that Federal
agency.
Id. § 3106. The Act also includes a check against recalcitrant agencies. If the agency head does
not enlist the Attorney General, “the Archivist shall request the Attorney General to initiate such
an action, and shall notify the Congress when such a request has been made.” Id. And if both
the agency head and Archivist “fail[] to initiate remedial action in a timely manner, private
litigants may sue under the APA to require them to do so.” CREW v. U.S. Dep’t of Homeland
Sec., 527 F. Supp. 2d 101, 110 (D.D.C. 2007) (citation and quotation marks omitted).