TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] potential liability arises from his conduct as a representative of Yekk: they allege that Kamran
and his brother (a) negligently constructed the home (a task they undertook due to the contract),
(b) misused funds (provided to them pursuant to the contract), and (c) failed to meet contractual
obligations and common-law and statutory duties (that flow from the existence of the contract). The
Handas have further pleaded that the Dargahi brothers are “trustees” of the progress payments
made to them, see Tex. Prop. Code § 162.002 (“A contractor, subcontractor, or owner or an officer,
director, or agent of a contractor, subcontractor, or owner, who receives trust funds or who has
control or direction of trust funds, is a trustee of the trust funds.”), and that they “are the ones
responsible for the construction work.” They have pleaded that Pejman represented to them that
Kamran is his “business partner.” Dhiraj Handa averred in his affidavit that he “hired Pejman