Lisa Kramer, F/K/A Lisa Kastleman v. Bryan Kastleman
[…] Code §§ 10.001(1), .004. “Improper purpose” is the equivalent of “bad faith” under Rule 13. Save Our Springs All., 198 S.W.3d at 321. Under section 10.001, the signer of a pleading or motion certifies that each claim, defense, denial, or other factual or legal contention has a reasonable basis in fact and law, based on the signatory’s best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 10.001; Save Our Springs All., 198 S.W.3d at 320. Sanctions may be awarded against a party, the party’s attorney, or both, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 10.004, except that a court may not award monetary sanctions against a represented party under section 10.001(2) for asserting unfounded legal contentions, id. § 10.004(d). Sanctions 33 pursuant to chapter 10 can be in the form of “an order to pay the other party the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred by the other party because of the filing of the pleading or motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” Id. § 10.004(c)(3). If the trial court’s imposition of sanctions is supported on one of these legal bases, we will uphold the order. See Zeifman v. Nowlin, 322 S.W.3d 804, 809 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, no pet.). We review a trial court’s imposition of sanctions for an abuse of discretion.