NOV 09 2017
[…] 17 does not address what happens when a secured creditor is not
18 treated under the plan:
19 • Section 1322(b)(5) treatment: “Maintenance of payments and
cure of default, if any.”
20
• Bifurcation under § 506(a): “Request for valuation of
21 security, payment of fully secured claims, and modification
of undersecured claims.”
22 • Section 1325(a)(5)’s “hanging paragraph”: “Secured claims
excluded from 11 U.S.C. § 506.”
23
• Section 522(f): “Lien avoidance.”
24 • “Surrender of collateral.”
4
25 The bankruptcy court granted Ditech relief from the
§ 1301 codebtor stay. This was unquestionably correct under
26 § 1301(c), which provides that the bankruptcy court shall grant
27 relief from the codebtor stay to the extent that “the plan filed
by the debtor proposes not to pay such claim . . . .” 11 U.S.C.
28 § 1301(c)(2).
8
1 survives. Section 1327(c) states that, except as otherwise
2 provided for in the plan or confirmation order, “the property
3 vesting in the debtor under subsection (b) of this section is
4 free and clear of any claim or interest of any creditor provided