Kurt C Nelson v. Safeguard Properties LLC
[…] Unlike the FDCPA, the MRCPA encompasses only “direct[]” debt collection. No evidence suggests that Safeguard directly endeavored to collect Nielsen’s overdue mortgage payments. Nor is there evidence that Safeguard “directly engaged” in “repossessing or attempting to repossess” Nielsen’s home. At best, Safeguard’s efforts were indirect, and in the section of his brief discussing the FDCPA, Nielsen concedes this point. MCL 445.251(1)(b) also includes “a person that performs collection activities that are regulated under article 9 of the [MOC].”