State v. Abrams
[…] See State v. Sesic, 12th Dist. Madison No. CA2012-08-020, 2013-Ohio-2864, ¶ 6. {¶ 26} Pursuant to Crim.R. 52(B), "[p]lain errors or defects affecting substantial rights may be noticed although they were not brought to the attention of the court." Notice of plain error "must be taken with utmost caution, under exceptional circumstances and only to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice." State v. Baldev, 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2004-05- 106, 2005-Ohio-2369, ¶ 12. {¶ 27} R.C. 2929.19(B)(5) provides that a trial court, before imposing a financial sanction, including restitution, must first "consider the offender's present and future ability to pay the amount of the sanction or fine." While "[t]here are no express factors that must be considered or specific findings that must be made regarding the offender's ability to pay," there "must be some evidence in the record to show that the trial court acted in accordance with the legislative mandate that it consider the offender's