PUBLISHED
[…] Federal Copyright Act preemption is “broad and absolute.” United States ex rel.
Berge v. Bd. of Trs., 104 F.3d 1453, 1464 (4th Cir. 1997). Under § 301 of the Copyright
Act,
all legal or equitable rights that are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights
within the general scope of copyright . . . and come within the subject
matter of copyright as specified by sections 102 and 103 . . . are governed
exclusively by this title. . . . [N]o person is entitled to any such right or
equivalent right in any such work under the common law or statutes of any
State.
17 U.S.C. § 301(a). Congress precluded state-law actions to enforce rights protected by
federal copyright law in “the clearest and most unequivocal language possible,” so as to
“avoid the development of any vague borderline areas between State and Federal
protection.” Berge, 104 F.3d at 1464 (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 94-1476, at 130 (1976)).
Where Congress has struck the balance between the free flow of ideas in the public
8
domain, on the one hand, and the protection of certain forms of intellectual property, on