In re: James Donzil Roberts, Sr. and Deena Waldman Roberts
[…] Even if the assignment 14 were a disposition resulting in a deficiency, Roberts is 15 precluded by substantive commercial law from arguing for the 16 first time on appeal that the assignment was commercially 17 unreasonable. Section 9626(a) of the California Commercial Code 18 provides: 19 (a) In an action arising from a transaction, other than a consumer transaction, in which the amount of a 20 deficiency or surplus is in issue, the following rules apply: 21 (1) A secured party need not prove compliance 22 with the provisions of this chapter relating to collection, enforcement, disposition, or 23 acceptance unless the debtor or a secondary obligor places the secured party's compliance 24 in issue. 25 (2) If the secured party's compliance is placed in issue, the secured party has the 26 burden of establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was 27 conducted in accordance with this chapter. 28 (Emphasis added.) 17 1 As the Assembly Committee Comment accompanying the statute 2 explains, a debtor seeking to block a deficiency judgment must 3 raise the issue of noncompliance with the Commercial Code (i.e., 4 the failure to act in a commercially reasonable manner) “in 5 accordance with