In re: James Donzil Roberts, Sr. and Deena Waldman Roberts
[…] The sole legal basis now advanced by 7 Roberts in support of his disposition of collateral argument is 8 premised on California Commercial Code section 9626. Generally 9 speaking, this provision governs a creditor’s right to a 10 deficiency judgment and incorporates the requirement that secured 11 creditors dispose of their collateral in a commercially 12 reasonable manner. California Commercial Code section 9610(b) 13 requires secured creditors to dispose of collateral in a 14 commercially reasonable manner.9 In turn, California Commercial 15 Code section 9626(a)(3) provides: 16 (3) Except as otherwise provided in Section 9628, if a secured party fails to prove that the collection, 17 enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was conducted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter 18 relating to collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance, the liability of a debtor or a secondary 19 obligor for a deficiency is limited to an amount by which the sum of the secured obligation, expenses, and 20 attorney's fees exceeds the greater of either of the following: 21 22 8 The factual nature of Roberts’ sole argument on appeal is further discussed below. 23 9 24 That commercial code provision states: 25 (b) Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other 26 terms, must be commercially reasonable. If commercially reasonable, a secured party may dispose of 27 collateral by public or private proceedings, by one or 28 more contracts, as a unit or in parcels, and at any time and place and on any terms. 15 1 (A) The proceeds of the collection, enforcement, 2 disposition, or acceptance. 3 (B) The amount of proceeds that would have been realized had the noncomplying secured party proceeded 4 in accordance with the provisions of this chapter relating to collection, enforcement, disposition, or 5 acceptance. 6 Roberts now seeks to reduce his liability to Barnes by 7 citing California Commercial Code section 9626(a)(3) and by 8 alleging that he failed to dispose of the collateral in a 9 commercially reasonable manner. 10 Roberts bases his argument upon the California Commercial 11 Code.