A17A0848. WHALEY v. THE STATE.
[…] First, as discussed in Division 1, Whaley was responsible for all acts committed
in furtherance of the criminal endeavor, and Rice’s unlawful conduct continued until
it was discovered in 2012. See OCGA § 16-2-21; Hicks, 295 Ga. at 272 (1). Further,
contrary to Whaley’s assertion, he is not entitled to the defense that he withdrew from
a conspiracy with Rice, because he never admitted to having engaged in the
conspiracy. See generally OCGA § 16-4-9 (“A coconspirator may be relieved from
[the offense of conspiracy to commit a crime] if he can show that before the overt act
6
OCGA § 16-14-3 (4) (A) additionally requires that any predicate acts alleged
to form a “pattern of racketeering activity” must have occurred “within four years,
excluding any periods of imprisonment, after the commission of a prior act of
racketeering activity.” That statute is not applicable under these facts because there
is no four year gap between any of the predicate acts alleged in the indictment and
that form the basis of the racketeering activity.
9
occurred he withdrew his agreement to commit a crime”); Fallings v. State, 232 Ga.