A17A0848. WHALEY v. THE STATE.
[…] to the personal creditors of herself and Whaley.1 During that time, Whaley and Rice
also vacationed together to such places as Alaska, Jamaica, San Francisco and New
York City.
Rice and Whaley were both arrested and charged with three separate counts
alleging violations of OCGA § 16-14-4 (a) of the RICO Act.2 Rice pled guilty to the
charges. During Whaley’s ensuing trial, the State introduced evidence that Rice and
Whaley used four separate bank accounts to facilitate the theft of funds from DEL.
1
While employed at DEL, Rice’s annual salary ranged from $42,000 to
$54,000.
2
OCGA § 16-14-4 (a) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person,
through a pattern of racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire
or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real
property, or personal property of any nature, including money.”
3
(a) Whaley’s Hughes Services Account. On April 24, 2005, Whaley personally
opened a SunTrust bank account as “Robert Whaley, d/b/a Hughes Services,” and was
the sole account holder. At that time, DEL conducted business with a vendor called