A17A0848. WHALEY v. THE STATE.
[…] This means that
everything said, written, or done by any of the conspirators in execution
or furtherance of the common purpose is deemed to have been said,
done, or written by each of them. And this joint responsibility extends
7
not only to what is done by any of the conspirators pursuant to the
original agreement but also to collateral acts incident to and growing out
of the original purpose, so long as they are a natural and probable
consequence of the conspiracy.
(Citations, punctuation, and emphasis omitted.) Hicks v. State, 295 Ga. 268, 272 (1)
(759 SE2d 509) (2014); see also OCGA § 16-2-21 (“Any party to a crime who did not
directly commit the crime may be indicted, tried, convicted, and punished for
commission of the crime upon proof that the crime was committed and that he was
a party thereto . . . .”) It follows that the trial court did not err in denying Whaley’s
motion for new trial on the basis that the evidence was insufficient to support his
RICO conviction.
2. Whaley further argues that his RICO prosecution was time barred because