John Zambetti v. Cheeley Investments, L. P.
[…] Thus, there was no evidence of an original undertaking as defined in Zambetti’s proposed charge. Zambetti has not appealed the trial court’s refusal to give that charge. 7 Zambetti countered that without a charge on original undertaking, he should be able to argue the Statute of Frauds to the jury, that is, he should be able to argue that the agreement to pay attorney fees was in fact a guarantee by Zambetti to pay Cheeley Investments’ attorney fees, and that such a promise must be in writing under the Statute of Frauds as a promise to pay the debt of another. See OCGA § 13-5-30 (2) (“A promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another” must be in writing). Cheeley Investments noted that Zambetti did not include this defense in the consolidated pretrial order.