John Zambetti v. Cheeley Investments, L. P.
[…] We therefore find no substantial error harmful as a matter of law in the trial court’s charge on promissory estoppel. Accordingly, for all the reasons given above, we find no reversible error by the trial court in not charging the jury on forbearance as consideration for promissory estoppel, and reasonable reliance and due diligence, as separate elements of promissory estoppel. 2. Zambetti next contends that the trial court erred by denying his motion for directed verdict. He argues on appeal as he did in his motion for directed verdict that 11 See OCGA § 13-3-44 (a) (“A promise which the promisor should reasonably expect to induce action or forbearance on the part of the promisee or a third person and which does induce such action or forbearance is binding if injustice can be avoided only by enforcement of the promise. The remedy granted for breach may be limited as justice requires.”). 16 there was no evidence that his promise was an “original undertaking” as defined above and no evidence of any consideration to support his oral promise.