John Zambetti v. Cheeley Investments, L. P.
[…] Zambetti, 332 Ga. App. 115. The Forsyth action eventually went to trial, the trial court denied Zambetti’s motion for a directed verdict, and the jury agreed that Zambetti personally had entered into an oral contract and breached it and that he was liable in promissory estoppel as well, based on the same promise. The jury awarded Cheeley Investments all of the attorney fees and expenses it incurred in the Gwinnett County action, as well as an additional award of $170,753.11 in expenses of litigation under OCGA § 13-6-11,3 for a total of $522,294.96.4 3 OCGA § 13-6-11 provides: “The expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow them.” 4 Thus, the facts of this case involve two attorney fee awards: the fees assessed against JRD in the Gwinnett action and the fees assessed against Zambetti in the Forsyth action. 5 1. Zambetti contends the trial court erred by failing to charge the jury (1) that an oral promise to answer for the