A17A1011. TEZENO v. THE STATE.
[…] any witnesses.
Tezeno was convicted of two counts of aggravated child molestation, two
counts of sodomy, one count of enticing a child for indecent purposes, and one count
of solicitation of sodomy. Following sentencing, Tezeno moved for a new trial. After
a series of hearings,2 Tezeno’s motion for a new trial was denied. This appeal
followed.
1. Tezeno first argues that the State did not present sufficient evidence to
support his convictions for enticing a child for indecent purposes and solicitation of
sodomy. We disagree.
(a) OCGA § 16-6-5 (a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of
enticing a child for indecent purposes when he or she solicits, entices, or takes any
child under the age of 16 years to any place whatsoever for the purpose of child
molestation or indecent acts.” We find that the evidence presented at trial was
sufficient to support Tezeno’s conviction on this count beyond a reasonable doubt.
2
The testimony and other evidence presented at these hearings is discussed in
detail in Division 2, infra.
9