A17A1011. TEZENO v. THE STATE.
[…] evidence presented at trial.
10
evidence to support a finding that the victims were enticed, invited to, or in any way
persuaded” by defendants to come to their home for purposes of indecent acts).
Because the evidence also established that the victim was 14 years old at the time the
enticement occurred and because the act of performing oral sex on a 14 year old child
satisfies the remaining elements of the offense,4 there was therefore sufficient
evidence for the jury to find that Tezeno committed the offense of enticement of a
child for indecent purposes beyond a reasonable doubt.
(b) OCGA § 16-6-15 (a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of
solicitation of sodomy when he solicits another to perform or submit to an act of
sodomy.” “[A]n individual violates the solicitation of sodomy statute if he (1) solicits
another individual (2) to perform or submit to a sexual act involving the sex organs
of one and the mouth or anus of the other and (3) such sexual act is to be performed