Daniel Jordan v. State
[…] Witness my signature and the seal of said court hereto affixed the day and year last above written. , Clerk. whichever is later. Frazier v. State, 302 Ga. App. 346, 348 (691 SE2d 247) (2010). Once, as here, this statutory period expires, a trial court may modify only a void sentence. Id. 2 Jordan’s passing, conclusory assertion that he was “not eligible” for a life sentence for his rape conviction is belied by the plain language of the rape statute. See OCGA § 16-6-1 (b) (rape is punishable by, inter alia, “a term of imprisonment for not less than 25 years and not exceeding life imprisonment, followed by probation for life”).