T. Washington v. Commonwealth of PA and City of Philadelphia T. Washington v. PennDOT ~ Appeal of: T. Washington
[…] officials and employees shall be brought only in such manner and
              in such courts and in such cases as directed by the provisions of
              Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure) or 62
              (relating to procurement) unless otherwise specifically authorized
              by statute.

       6
         Section 8521(a) of the Act states, “Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no
provision of this title shall constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity for the purpose of 1
Pa.C.S. § 2310 (relating to sovereign immunity reaffirmed; specific waiver) or otherwise.” 42
Pa.C.S. § 8521(a). Section 8522(a), 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(a), states:

              The General Assembly, pursuant to section 11 of Article I of the
              Constitution of Pennsylvania, does hereby waive, in the instances
              set forth in subsection (b) only and only to the extent set forth in
              this subchapter and within the limits set forth in section 8528
              (relating to limitations on damages), sovereign immunity as a bar
              to an action against Commonwealth parties, for damages arising
              out of a negligent act where the damages would be recoverable
              under the common law or a statute creating a cause of action if the
              injury were caused by a person not having available the defense of
              sovereign immunity.




                                               5
exceptions to sovereign immunity must be strictly construed because “the clear
intent of the legislature is to insulate the government from exposure to tort
liability.” Clark v. Pennsylvania Department of Transportation, 962 A.2d 692,