T. Washington v. Commonwealth of PA and City of Philadelphia T. Washington v. PennDOT ~ Appeal of: T. Washington
[…] from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive
              the immunity. When the General Assembly specifically waives
              sovereign immunity, a claim against the Commonwealth and its
              officials and employees shall be brought only in such manner and
              in such courts and in such cases as directed by the provisions of
              Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure) or 62
              (relating to procurement) unless otherwise specifically authorized
              by statute.

       6
         Section 8521(a) of the Act states, “Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no
provision of this title shall constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity for the purpose of 1
Pa.C.S. § 2310 (relating to sovereign immunity reaffirmed; specific waiver) or otherwise.” 42
Pa.C.S. § 8521(a). Section 8522(a), 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(a), states:

              The General Assembly, pursuant to section 11 of Article I of the
              Constitution of Pennsylvania, does hereby waive, in the instances