Hall v. Walmart
[…] Landon v. Indus. Comm'n of Ariz., 240 Ariz. 21, 24, ¶ 9 (App. 2016). "To prevent appellate courts from having to assume a factfinder role, an administrative law judge must find on all the case's material issues." Post v. Indus. Comm'n of Ariz., 160 Ariz. 4, 7 (1989). Accordingly, we will set aside an award if, based on the record before us, we cannot determine "whether it was legally sound." Landon, 240 Ariz. at 24-25, ¶ 9. ¶11 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 23-1061(F), with exceptions not relevant here, the insurance carrier "shall promptly report to the commission and to the employee . . . any denial of a claim, any change in the amount of compensation and the termination thereof." The claimant may challenge the denial, change or termination by seeking a hearing, but "[a] hearing on any question relating to a claim shall not be granted unless . . . the request for a hearing is filed within ninety days after the notice sent under § 23- 1061, subsection F . . . ." A.R.S. §