Hall v. Walmart
[…] The claimant may challenge the denial, change or termination by seeking a hearing, but "[a] hearing on any question relating to a claim shall not be granted unless . . . the request for a hearing is filed within ninety days after the notice sent under § 23- 1061, subsection F . . . ." A.R.S. § 23-947(A). In the usual case, a claimant's failure to request a hearing within the 90-day period renders the insurance carrier's decision "final and res judicata to all parties." A.R.S. § 23-947(B). An ALJ may hear an untimely protest, however, if the claimant failed to seek a hearing "because of justifiable reliance on a representation by the [ICA], employer or carrier" or if the claimant "shows by clear and convincing evidence that the notice was not received." A.R.S. § 23-947(B)(1), (3). Further, a claimant justifiably relies on a statement if she "has made reasonably diligent efforts to verify the representation," regardless of whether the statement carries legal authority behind it.