In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] not constitute causation evidence meriting significant weight. Sullivan v. Sec’y of Health & Human
Servs., No. 10-398, 2015 WL 1404957, at*20 (Fed. Cl. Spec. Mstr. Feb. 13, 2015)(“[s]tatements
contained in vaccine package inserts do not constitute reliable proof of causation, and cannot be
deemed admissions that the vaccines in question have the capacity to harm a particular petitioner
in a specific manner”); see also Werderitsh v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., No. 99–319V,
2005 WL 3320041, at *8 (Fed. Cl. Spec. Mstr. Nov. 10, 2005) (quoting 21 C.F.R. § 600.80(l) as
saying “[a] report or information submitted by a licensed manufacturer ... does not necessarily
reflect a conclusion by the licensed manufacturer or FDA that the report or information constitutes
an admission that the biological product caused or contributed to an adverse effect”).
By contrast, I give some weight to the Baxter epidemiologic study offered by Respondent
as suggesting no association between the relevant vaccines in this case and TM. Although it is
unquestionably the case that Vaccine Program litigants need not offer epidemiologic evidence to