Washington State
[…] to impose an exceptional sentence below the standard range. State v. Garcia-Martinez, 88 Wn.
App. 322, 330, 944 P.2d 1104 (1997). “While no defendant is entitled to an exceptional sentence
below the standard range, every defendant is entitled to ask the [sentencing] court to consider such
a sentence and to have the alternative actually considered.” State v. Grayson, 154 Wn.2d 333,
342, 111 P.3d 1183 (2005) (emphasis added). And a sentencing court abuses its discretion when
the defense requests an exceptional sentence below the standard range and the court fails to
1
RCW 9.94A.589(2)(a) provides that “whenever a person while under sentence for conviction of
a felony commits another felony and is sentenced to another term of confinement, the latter term
shall not begin until expiration of all prior terms.”
4
No. 49672-1-II
consider mitigating factors raised by the defense. See O’Dell, 183 Wn.2d at 697 (citing Grayson,
154 Wn.2d at 342).
A sentencing court violates the Eighth Amendment when it fails to consider the defendants’
youthfulness when sentencing juveniles in adult court. State v.