Washington State
[…] Therefore, we conclude that sufficient evidence supports Saiti’s conviction of unlawful
possession of a firearm.
C. THEFT OF A MOTOR VEHICLE
Saiti argues that the State failed to present evidence that he intended to deprive Lopez of
her car. In addition, Saiti argues that the State failed to prove that he exerted unauthorized control
over the vehicle.
The State had to prove that Saiti wrongfully obtained or exerted unauthorized control over
another’s motor vehicle, and that he intended to deprive that person of the motor vehicle. RCW
9A.56.020(1)(a); RCW 9A.56.065(1). The jury instructions explained that “[t]heft means to
wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another, or the
value thereof, with intent to deprive that person of such property or services.” CP at 85 (Instr. 13)
and that “[a] person acts with intent or intentionally when acting with the objective or purpose to
accomplish a result that constitutes a crime.” CP at 110 (Instr. 35).