Washington State
[…] However, we do not examine the facts
of the particular case, we only examine the statutory elements. Wilson, 158 Wn. App. at 314.
RCW 69.50.412(1) states that:
It is unlawful for any person to use drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate,
grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test,
analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise
introduce into the human body a controlled substance other than marijuana. Any
person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor.
14
49178-8-II
RCW 69.50.4013(1) provides that it is “unlawful for any person to possess a controlled
substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or
order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or except as
otherwise authorized by this chapter.” A person that violates this statute is guilty of a class C
felony. RCW 69.50.4013(2).
In State v. Williams, 62 Wn. App. 748, 754, 815 P.2d 825 (1991), the court held that the
drug paraphernalia statute and the possession of controlled substances statute were not concurrent
statutes.