Washington State
[…] by the legislature, considering the text of the provision in question, the context of the statute in
which the provision is found, related provisions, amendments to the provision, and the statutory
scheme as a whole.” Fast v. Kennewick Pub. Hosp. Dist., 187 Wn.2d 27, 33, 384 P.3d 232 (2016).
11
49178-8-II
B. THE TRIAL COURT CORRECTLY DETERMINED CRIMINAL HISTORY
First, we must determine whether the statutes at issue are legally comparable. Thiefault,
160 Wn.2d at 415.
Saiti’s conviction for attempted grand theft is based upon a violation of California Penal
Code §§ 664 and §487(c). The former is California’s attempt statute. Cal. Penal Code § 664
(2006). The latter provides, “[g]rand theft is theft committed in any of the following cases: . . .
When the property is taken from the person of another.” Cal. Penal Code § 487(c) (2009).
Washington’s statute for theft in the first degree states, “(1) [A] person is guilty of theft in
the first degree if he or she commits theft of: . . . Property of any value, other than a firearm as