State v. Kilmer, 15-0859 released at 3:00 p.m.
[…] FILED
November 14, 2017
State v. Kilmer, 15-0859 released at 3:00 p.m.
EDYTHE NASH GAISER, CLERK
SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS
LOUGHRY, Chief Justice, dissenting: OF WEST VIRGINIA
I dissent to the majority’s decision to reverse the petitioner’s recidivist
sentence. This sentence–life in prison with the possibility of parole–is mandated by the
Legislature through West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(c) (2014): “When it is determined . . .
that such person shall have been twice before convicted” of a felony, “the person shall be
sentenced to be confined in the state correctional facility for life.” Id. (emphasis added).1
Contrary to the majority’s conclusion, there is nothing constitutionally disproportionate about
imposing a sentence of life with the possibility of parole upon a criminal who brutally beats