State of West Virginia v. Mark A. Kilmer
[…] The petitioner was convicted of driving while his license was revoked because he drove a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs (“DUI”), in violation of West Virginia Code § 17B-4-3(b) (2013 & Supp. 2017).4 Contrary to the 3 As explained above, “although sole emphasis cannot be placed on the character of the final felony, it is entitled to closer scrutiny than the other convictions[.]” Miller, 184 W.Va. at 465, 400 S.E.2d at 900 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). 4 West Virginia Code § 17B-4-3(b) provides: (b) Any person who drives a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state at a time when his or her privilege to do so has been lawfully revoked for driving under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or other drugs, or any combination thereof, or for driving while having an alcoholic concentration in his or her blood of eight hundredths of one percent or more, by weight, or for refusing to take a secondary chemical test of blood alcohol content, is, for the first offense, 5 petitioner’s argument, his license was not revoked for some malum prohibitum reason, such as the failure to renew his driver’s license or pay parking tickets. If that had been the situation, these crimes would never have constituted felonies. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 17B-4-3(a),5 the crime of driving while revoked for some reason other than DUI is always a misdemeanor, even if committed three or more times. However, in West Virginia guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in jail for a period of not less than thirty days nor more than six months and shall be fined not less than $100 nor more than $500; for the second offense, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in jail for a period of not less than six months nor more than one year and shall be fined not less than $1,000 nor more than $3,000; for the third or any subsequent offense, the person is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than three years and, in addition to the mandatory prison sentence, shall be fined not less than $3,000 nor more than $5,000. 5 West Virginia Code § 17B-4-3(a) provides: (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) or (d) of this section, any person who drives a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state at a time when his or her privilege to do so has been lawfully suspended or revoked by this state or any other jurisdiction is, for the first offense, guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $100 nor more than $500; for the second offense, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $100 nor more than $500; for the third or any subsequent offense, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in jail for a period of not less than thirty days nor more than ninety days and shall be fined not less than $150 nor more than $500. 6 Code § 17B-4-3(b), the Legislature expressly made a third or subsequent offense of driving while revoked for DUI a felony punishable by a “mandatory prison sentence.”6 The obvious reason why the offense of driving while revoked for DUI is punished more severely than other forms of driving on a