State of West Virginia v. Mark A. Kilmer
[…] State of West Virginia v. Mark A. Kilmer

FILED November 14, 2017 State v. Kilmer, 15-0859 released at 3:00 p.m. EDYTHE NASH GAISER, CLERK SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS LOUGHRY, Chief Justice, dissenting: OF WEST VIRGINIA I dissent to the majority’s decision to reverse the petitioner’s recidivist sentence. This sentence–life in prison with the possibility of parole–is mandated by the Legislature through West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(c) (2014): “When it is determined . . . that such person shall have been twice before convicted” of a felony, “the person shall be sentenced to be confined in the state correctional facility for life.” Id.