Joiner v. Illinois Workers' Compensation Comm'n
[…] In affirming the arbitrator’s attorney fees award, the Commission held that the parties had settled the claimant’s workers’ compensation claim for $320,000 and awarded Sostrin, Leonard, and Fishel 20% of that amount as attorney fees. It is far from clear that the Commission exceeded its statutory jurisdiction in issuing this attorney fee award. ¶ 42 Moreover, section 16a(J) of the act provides that “[a]ny and all disputes regarding attorneys’ fees, whether such disputes relate to which one or more attorneys represents the claimant or claimants or is entitled to the attorneys’ fees, or a division of attorneys’ fees where the claimant or claimants are or have been represented by more than one attorney, or any other disputes concerning attorneys’ fees or contracts for attorneys’ fees, shall be heard and determined by the Commission after reasonable notice to all interested parties and attorneys.” 820 ILCS 305/16a(J) (West 2016). Thus, contrary to the claimant’s argument, the Commission has exclusive jurisdiction to resolve disputes as to attorney fees arising out of the representation of a claimant in a workers’ compensation case. Muller v. Jones, 243 Ill. App. 3d 711, 713-14 (1993).