Joiner v. Illinois Workers' Compensation Comm'n
[…] Thus, we need not address the claimant’s arguments. ¶ 41 Although we do not decide the issue, we note that the Commission’s award of $64,000 in attorney fees might well have been within its statutory jurisdiction. The Act authorizes the Commission to award attorney fees and to resolve fee disputes. For example, section 16 of the Act provides that “[t]he Commission shall have the power to determine the reasonableness and fix the amount of any fee of compensation charged by any person, including attorneys, *** for any service performed in connection with this Act, or for which payment is to be made under this Act or rendered in securing any right under this Act.” 820 ILCS 305/16 (West 2016); see also Alvarado v. Industrial Comm’n, 216 Ill. 2d 547, 554 (2005).