LAWRENCE v. LONGHI VS. STARR, GERN, DAVISON & RUBIN, Â PC(L-5506-13, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Federal procurement policy, 41 U.S.C.A. § 3901,4 requires that [e]very contract awarded after using procedures other than sealed-bid procedures shall contain a suitable warranty . . . by the contractor that no person or selling agency has been employed or retained to solicit or secure the contract on an agreement or understanding for a commission, percentage, brokerage, or contingent fee, except for bona fide employees or bona fide established commercial or selling agencies the contractor maintains to secure business. 4 The same policy exists under 10 U.S.C.A. § 2306. 15 A-0645-15T1 [(Emphasis added).] 48 C.F.R. § 3.400 through 48 C.F.R. § 3.406 "provide[] policies and procedures that restrict contingent fee arrangements for soliciting or obtaining Government contracts to those permitted by 10 U.S.C.[A.] § 2306(b) and 49 U.S.C.[A.] § 3901." 48 C.F.R. § 3.400 (2017). Section 3.402(b) contains the exception which, plaintiff argues, would have allowed him to survive summary judgment in the underlying action had counsel properly researched and presented it.