LAWRENCE v. LONGHI VS. STARR, GERN, DAVISON & RUBIN, Â PC(L-5506-13, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] or retained to solicit or secure the contract on an agreement or understanding for a commission, percentage, brokerage, or contingent fee, except for bona fide employees or bona fide established commercial or selling agencies the contractor maintains to secure business. 4 The same policy exists under 10 U.S.C.A. § 2306. 15 A-0645-15T1 [(Emphasis added).] 48 C.F.R. § 3.400 through 48 C.F.R. § 3.406 "provide[] policies and procedures that restrict contingent fee arrangements for soliciting or obtaining Government contracts to those permitted by 10 U.S.C.[A.] § 2306(b) and 49 U.S.C.[A.] § 3901." 48 C.F.R. § 3.400 (2017). Section 3.402(b) contains the exception which, plaintiff argues, would have allowed him to survive summary judgment in the underlying action had counsel properly researched and presented it. The exception permits "contingent fee arrangements between contractors and bona fide employees or bona fide agencies." 48 C.F.R. § 3.402(b) (2017).