NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] which remains constant despite any vacancies." N.J. Election Law
Enf't Comm'n v. DiVincenzo, 445 N.J. Super. 187, 200 (App. Div.
2016) (quoting 1991 Formal Op. Att'y Gen. N.J. No. 3 (May 7,
1991)); see also Ross v. Miller, 115 N.J.L. 61, 64 (1935)
(explaining that "use of the phrase 'a majority of all the members'
of the councilmanic body, both in relation to the number
constituting a quorum and in prescribing the requisites of valid
action, [means] . . . the full membership commanded by the act,
and not a reduced body, however occurring").
Thus, because N.J.S.A. 40A:9-22.9 states that Board decisions
on ethics issues must "be made by no less than two-thirds of all
members of the [B]oard," at least six of the Board's eight
statutorily-commanded members had to participate in the decision
it rendered in this case. However, only four Board members
considered Carter's appeal.
Because the Board acted with only four voting members present