IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] to minors.6 Given the elements in Section 3802(e), he asserts, it is difficult to
understand why PennDOT would compare his New Jersey conviction to Section
3802(a)(2) rather than Section 3802(e), which is arguably more similar as it pertains
to an underage individual whose BAC is at least .02.
5
Our review is limited to determining whether constitutional rights were violated or
whether the trial court abused its discretion or committed an error of law. Phillips v. Dep’t of
Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 80 A.3d 561 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013).
6
Section 3802(e) of the Vehicle Code states:
(e) Minors.--A minor may not drive, operate or be in actual physical
control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient
amount of alcohol such that the alcohol concentration in the minor’s
blood or breath is 0.02% or higher within two hours after the minor
has driven, operated or been in actual physical control of the
movement of the vehicle.
75 Pa. C.S. §3802(e).
7
Assuming PennDOT mistakenly referenced the operative provision in
its notice and intended to list Section 3802(e) as the applicable provision, Licensee
contends, PennDOT failed to meet its burden. He asserts Section 3802(e) requires