IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] stated Licensee’s driving record “reflect[ed] a violation on 6/15/2016 of A60 of the
9
[ACD], UNDRAGE DUI => .02 BAC ….” R.R. at 4a (emphasis added). Moreover,
the de novo hearing cured the purported defect in the suspension notice. See Phillips;
Hatzai.
Licensee also asserts the fact that the applicable New Jersey statute,
N.J.S.A. §39:4-50.14, applies to an underage driver whose BAC is .01 or more, and
the Pennsylvania statute, Section 3802(e) of the Vehicle Code, applies to an
underage driver whose BAC is .02, shows the provisions are not substantially
similar.
Contrary to this assertion, Section 1586 of the Vehicle Code states, as
relevant (with emphasis added):
[PennDOT] shall, for purposes of imposing a suspension
… under Article IV of the [C]ompact, treat reports of
convictions received from party states that relate to
driving, operating or being in actual physical control of a
vehicle while impaired by or under the influence of
alcohol, intoxicating liquor … as being substantially
similar to [S]ection 3802 (relating to driving under
influence of alcohol or controlled substance [(DUI)]). The
fact that the offense reported to [PennDOT] by a party
state may require a different degree of impairment of a
person’s ability to operate, drive or control a vehicle than
that required to support a conviction for a violation of
[S]ection 3802 shall not be a basis for determining that the
party state’s offense is not substantially similar to
[S]ection 3802 for purposes of Article IV of the
[C]ompact.
Thus, as this Court previously explained:
Pennsylvania licensees who are convicted of DUI offenses
in other states that are parties to the Compact can have
their driving privileges suspended by [PennDOT] just as
10
they would if the offense occurred in Pennsylvania, so
long as the provision under which they were convicted is
of a ‘substantially similar nature’ to Pennsylvania’s DUI
statute. Id. (Article IV(c)); 75 Pa. C.S. § 3804(e)(1). The
General Assembly has relaxed the ‘substantially similar’
requirement for DUI offenses, providing that the ‘fact that
the offense reported to [PennDOT] by a party state may
require a different degree of impairment of a person’s
ability to operate, drive or control a vehicle than that
required to support a conviction for a violation of [S]ection
3802 shall not be a basis for determining that the party
state’s offense is not substantially similar to [S]ection
3802 for purposes of Article IV of the [C]ompact.’ 75 Pa.
C.S. §1586; Wroblewski v. [Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of
Driver Licensing, 809 A.2d 247, 251 (Pa. 2002)]; Leuthe
v. [Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing], 933
A.2d 165, 168 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007).