IN RE: LIDYA MARIA RADIN,
[…] and (3) the writ is appropriate under the circumstances.” Hollingsworth v. Perry, 558
U.S. 183, 190 (2010) (internal quotations omitted). A writ of prohibition should not issue
where relief may be obtained through an ordinary appeal. In re Chambers Dev. Co., Inc.,
148 F.3d 214, 223 (3d Cir. 1998).
Radin has not shown that the issuance of an extraordinary writ is warranted.
Because the charged violation constitutes a petty offense,2 it appears that the case is
properly before the Magistrate Judge. See 18 U.S.C. § 3401(a) (indicating that “any
United States magistrate judge shall have jurisdiction to try persons accused of, and
sentence persons convicted of, misdemeanors committed within that judicial district”);
Fed. R. Crim. P. 58(b)(1) (stating that “[t]he trial of a petty offense may [] proceed on a []
violation notice.”). And should the Magistrate Judge enter a judgment of conviction or
sentence against her, Radin will be afforded the opportunity to appeal to a District Judge,