Com. v. Murray, A.
[…] unconstitutional where condition in probation order did not clearly encompass
search of cell phone and its data and search did not promote legitimate
governmental interest of combatting recidivism because probationer was
convicted of non-violent drug offense and had merely missed his meeting with
probation officer).
                                          - 11 -
J-S02034-17


suspicion that the parolee committed a parole violation; and (2) the search

was reasonably related to the parole officer’s duty.       Commonwealth v.

Williams, 692 A.2d 1031, 1036 (Pa. 1997); see 61 Pa.C.S. § 6153(d)(2)

(stating that parole agent may search parolee’s property if agent has

reasonable suspicion to believe that property in parolee’s possession “contains

contraband or other evidence of violations of the conditions of supervision”).

Parole agents with the requisite reasonable suspicion need not obtain a

warrant to search a parolee’s property. See Curry, 900 A.2d at 394. To

determine whether reasonable suspicion exists in this context, we consider

the following factors:
         (i) The observations of agents.