Case: 16-17093 Date Filed: 11/15/2017 Page: 1 of 44
[…] established law.
22
Case: 16-17093 Date Filed: 11/15/2017 Page: 23 of 44
IV. STATE LAW CLAIMS AGAINST OFFICER PEREZ
A. Battery and Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress
Gregory contends that Officer Perez was not entitled to self-defense or
sovereign immunity on the battery and intentional infliction of emotional distress
claims under state law. 9
Florida law provides for self-defense immunity to civil claims based on the
use of force. Fla. Stat. § 776.032(1) (“A person who uses or threatens to use force
as permitted in s. 776.012, s. 776.013, or s. 776.031 is justified in such conduct and
is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use or threatened use
of such force.”). Florida law limits the justifiable use of deadly force to situations
where the person “reasonably believes that using or threatening to use such force is
necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or
another or to prevent the imminent commission of a forcible felony.” Fla. Stat.
§ 776.012(2). The analysis for Florida self-defense immunity tracks the analysis
under § 1983. See Penley v. Eslinger, 605 F.3d 843, 855 (11th Cir. 2010)
(applying the § 1983 objective reasonableness analysis to § 776.012).