Case: 16-17093 Date Filed: 11/15/2017 Page: 1 of 44
[…] We must disagree.
First, the plain language of § 768.0415 covers only injury “through negligence”
and “acts of negligence.” Second, the Florida legislature knows how to allow
recovery for injury from both negligence and intentional torts, but it did not do so
in § 768.0415. Compare Fla. Stat. § 768.28(1) (waiving sovereign immunity in
actions to recover “for injury or loss of property, personal injury, or death caused
by the negligent or wrongful act or omission” of any state or municipal employee
acting within the scope of employment) (emphasis added); Fla. Stat. § 827.03 (“A
person who willfully or by culpable negligence neglects a child and in so doing
causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement to the
child commits a felony of the second degree.”) (emphasis added); Fla. Stat.
§ 588.15 (“Every owner of livestock who intentionally, willfully, carelessly, or
negligently suffers or permits such livestock to run at large or stray upon the public
roads of this state shall be liable in damages for all injury and property damage