IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] C.
§ 2322F.2 Therefore, the Board denied Mr. McCabe’s petition as to the
compensability of any outstanding medical bills allegedly still due to Dr. Balu.
On February 1, 2017, Mr. McCabe appealed the Board’s decision, filing his
notice of appeal with this Court.
THE PARTIES CONTENTIONS
First, Mr. McCabe contends that the Board erred when it sustained Bayside
Roofing’s objection to the admission of the Proposed Exhibit. According to Mr.
McCabe, the Board violated not only the Board’s own rules governing amendment
2 19 Del. C. § 2322F(a) provides that:
[c]harges for medical evaluation, treatment and therapy . . . shall be submitted to the
employer or insurance carrier along with a bill or invoice for such charges,
accompanied by records or notes, concerning the treatment or services submitted for
payrnent, documenting the employee’s condition and the appropriateness of the
evaluation, treatment or therapy, with reference to the health care practice guidelines
adopted pursuant to § 2322C of this title, or documenting preauthorization of such
evaluation or therapy.
See also, 19 Del. C. § 2322F(b) (regarding billing requirements for hospital services/items); 19 Del.
C. § 2322F(h) (allowing for denial of treatment where the claim does not contain “substantially all
the required data elements necessary to adjudicate the invoice.”).
4
Robert McCabe c. Bayside Roofing, Inc.
C.A. No. K17A-02-001 WLW
November 15, 2017
to pre-trial memoranda, but also the Board’s decision conflicted with fundamental
notions of fairness that govern proceedings before the Board. Specifically, Mr.