The People v. Roberto Estremera
[…] However, absent such a waiver -- or a forfeiture of the right to be present (see id. at 488) -- as then-Justice Fahey correctly noted in his dissent in People v Mills, "[t]here is no statutory basis for [a] [futility] exception" (117 AD3d 1555, 1557 [4th Dept 2014]). Here, the Appellate Division concluded that there was no reason to remand the case because Mr. Estremera was not adversely affected by his re-imposed sentence, citing People v - 7 - - 8 - No. 112 Covington (88 AD3d 486, 486 [1st Dept 2011]), and People v Mills (117 AD3d at 1556). The majority in Mills cited CPL 470.15 [1] for the proposition that the Appellate Division cannot consider a sentence that did not "adversely affect[] the appellant." CPL 470.15 (1) says, "Upon an appeal to an intermediate appellate court from a judgment, sentence or order of a criminal court, such intermediate appellate court may consider and determine any question of law or issue of fact involving error or defect in the criminal court proceedings which may have adversely affected the appellant." Here, as there was no voluntary waiver, Mr.