The People v. Roberto Estremera
[…] To address Catu and this Court's cases following it,1 the legislature enacted an exception to the PRS requirement 1 In People v Sparber (10 NY3d 457, 469-470 [2008]), the Court held that, if a defendant had been informed of PRS during the plea colloquy but it had not been pronounced at sentencing, "the - 2 - - 3 - No. 112 in Penal Law § 70.85. Penal Law § 70.85 applies only to determinate sentences imposed between September 1, 1998, and June 30, 2008, and only if a statutorily-required term of PRS was not pronounced orally at sentencing. Specifically, section 70.85 provides that, with the district attorney's permission, "the court may . . . re-impose the originally imposed determinate sentence of imprisonment without any term of [PRS], which then shall be deemed a lawful sentence." In 2009, Mr. Estremera moved to vacate his plea and sentence because he had not been informed of the term of PRS to follow his prison sentence.