NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] 23-951(A), and Arizona Rule of Procedure for Special Actions 10.
DISCUSSION
¶9 We consider the evidence in the light most favorable to
upholding the award. Lovitch v. Indus. Comm’n, 202 Ariz. 102, 105, ¶ 16
(App. 2002). In reviewing ICA awards, we defer to the ALJ’s factual
findings. Young v. Indus. Comm’n, 204 Ariz. 267, 270, ¶ 14 (App. 2003).
However, we make an independent determination of whether a worker is
an employee or an independent contractor. Anton v. Indus. Comm’n, 141
Ariz. 566, 569 (App. 1984). That determination is governed in the first
instance by A.R.S. § 23-902, which provides, in pertinent part:
4
VEGA v. SD et al.
Decision of the Court
...
B. When an employer procures work to be done for the
employer by a contractor over whose work the employer
retains supervision or control, and the work is a part or
process in the trade or business of the employer, then the
contractors and the contractor’s employees, and any
subcontractor and the subcontractor’s employees, are, within
the meaning of this section, employees of the original
employer. For the purposes of this subsection, “part or
process in the trade or business of the employer” means a
particular work activity that in the context of an ongoing
and integral business process is regular, ordinary or routine
in the operation of the business or is routinely done through
the business’ own employees.
C. A person engaged in work for a business, and who while